Accident Piper PA-28-180 N3331R, Saturday 22 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 August 1998
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Porter County Tri Pacer Club
Registration: N3331R
MSN: 28-5661
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4666 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lapaz, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valparaiso, IN (KVPZ)
Destination airport:(II38)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported the airplane would not slow down during the landing roll with the use of brakes. He reported that he did not retract the flaps and the grass was wet from the previous night's rain. He reported he initiated a turn to the right into longer grass and was starting to make a 180 degree turn when the airplane contacted a fence at the end of the runway.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight planning which resulted in landing on unsuitable terrain (wet, grass). Factors associated with the accident were the wet grass and the fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA329
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA329

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 January 1989 N3331R Single Wings, Inc. 0 Valparaiso, IN sub
29 December 2008 N3331R Private 0 Valparaiso, Indiana sub
Heavy landing
15 September 2016 N3331R Private 0 Valparaiso-Porter County Airport, IN (VPZ/KVPZ) sub
Bounced on landing
18 August 2022 N3331R Private 0 Sullivan, Indiana sub

Location