Accident Beechcraft 65 Queen Air N72DR, Sunday 27 May 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 May 1979
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 65 Queen Air
Owner/operator:Edward Orlando
Registration: N72DR
MSN: LC-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boca Raton, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hollywood, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
witnesses stated aircraft appeared overtaking s/e aircraft on final.No comm established.Gr down go-around.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA79FA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA