Accident Robinson R22 Beta N2335Q, Friday 21 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 August 1998
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Civic Helicopters
Registration: N2335Q
MSN: 2154
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:3556 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ramona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Carlsbad, CA (KCRQ)
Destination airport:(KRNM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot initiated a practice 180-degree autorotation and the rotor rpm decreased to 73 percent. The pilot waited for the engine to bring back the rotor rpm but landed hard. The helicopter rolled onto its left side and the main rotor blades severed the tail boom. The pilot did not report experiencing any mechanical malfunction with the aircraft or powerplant prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain rotor rpm while practicing autorotations and subsequent hard landing and roll over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA274
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA274

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 July 1992 N2335Q Civic Helicopters, Inc. 0 Carlsbad, CA sub
23 January 1993 N2335Q Civic Helicopters 0 Palomar Mtn, CA sub

Location