Accident Fairchild F-24R-46A N28644, Thursday 20 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 August 1998
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild F-24R-46A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N28644
MSN: W40-164
Year of manufacture:1940
Total airframe hrs:1417 hours
Engine model:Ranger 6-440-C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scribner, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KSCB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was discovered at 0710 cdt, on the Scribner State Airfield, Scribner, Nebraska, by the owner, after the accident took place. The airplane's owner estimated that the total distance the airplane traveled was 40 yards. The owner stated that the unknown person operating the airplane 'probably lost control when [the] tailwheel left the runway. Excessive takeoff trim was set, [thus the] tail may have lifted off prematurely.' The pilot fled the accident site and was never identified. Examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the inadvertent ground loop caused by an unknown person who was in the process of stealing the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA322
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA322

Location