Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-12 N78583, Wednesday 19 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 August 1998
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Barnstomer
Registration: N78583
MSN: 12-3970
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:3611 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Myrtle Beach, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KCRE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The day before the accident, the pilot reported an unspecified vibration in the engine during the flight of that day. On the day of the accident, the pilot reported that after the initial takeoff he experienced engine vibrations and was not comfortable about the first banner pickup of the morning. He decided to fly to a holding area to resolve the vibration problem. After about three minutes, the pilot returned and picked up the banner. After flying approximately five hours, the pilot reported what he described as a low frequency vibration in the engine. Moments later, the engine lost power, and the pilot was no longer able to maintain flight. The pilot elected to ditch the airplane. During the examination of the airplane, approximately one ounce of fuel was drained from the fuel line that connects to the left fuel tank. Examination of the fuel system failed to disclose breaches or leaks. The airplane was topped off with 38 gallons of fuel before the pilot departed. The normal fuel consumption for this airplane was approximately eight gallons per hour. The pilot stated that he 'may have run out of fuel.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning of fuel required for the flight that resulted in fuel exhaustion and the total loss of engine power. A factor was the pilot continued flight operation with known deficiencies in equipment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA116

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 May 1991 N78583 Red Baron Aerial Ads, Inc. 0 Stuart, FL sub

Location