Accident Cessna 180 N180WH, Wednesday 19 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 August 1998
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Elwood & Karen Schapansky
Registration: N180WH
MSN: 18050972
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:5003 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cordova, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KCDV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot was attempting a southerly departure from a 1,300 feet long gravel airstrip in a tailwheel equipped airplane. He stated that during the takeoff roll, midway down the airstrip, the airplane's left wheel dug into an area of soft ground. The airplane veered to the left, and the left wing struck a stand of trees that borders the airstrip. The airplane pivoted about 90 degrees to the left, and the right main landing gear collapsed. The airplane's right wing struck the ground, and sustained substantial damage. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff. Factors associated with the accident were soft airstrip conditions, and trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA127

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 April 1995 N180WH Private 0 Nyssa, OR sub

Location