Accident Diamond DA-20-A1 N606F, Tuesday 18 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 August 1998
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA-20-A1
Owner/operator:American Aviation Flt School
Registration: N606F
MSN: 10019
Total airframe hrs:1807 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912A3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(041)
Destination airport:Santa Rosa, CA (KSTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that while landing at the airport she made a very steep approach that resulted in what she described as a hard landing with several bounces on the runway. The runway surface was made out of asphalt. She found no damage during a postflight inspection and decided to continue the flight back to Santa Rosa. She said the run-up was normal and then departed. After climbing 200 hundred feet, the pilot felt that something was wrong with the way the airplane was performing since it was not gaining much altitude. Following a check of the power instruments and control positions, the pilot continued in the climb. The airplane climbed very slowly and reached 1,000 feet agl, about 10 miles from the airport. At that time, the pilot realized she should have been much higher and both the engine and airplane seemed like it did not have enough power. The student then turned back toward the airport as the airplane began descending. About 4 miles from the runway the aircraft was at 700 feet agl and still descending. The pilot then selected a field and set up for a forced landing. She stated that the airplane touched down and then spun around 180 degrees. An FAA inspector examined the airplane and engine. According to the inspector's statement, no preimpact discrepancies were noted with the airframe, engine, or fuel system. The propeller was deformed and exhibited both tip end damage and chordwise scratches. The propeller damage was not consistent with the nature of the field in which the pilot landed, but was consistent with asphalt contact.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure during a preflight inspection to detect the damaged propeller from the previous hard landing. The damaged propeller degraded the climb performance capability of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA272
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA272

Location