| Date: | Monday 4 January 1988 |
| Time: | 09:49 |
| Type: | Cessna 414A Chancellor |
| Owner/operator: | Murray Faskin |
| Registration: | N6576C |
| MSN: | 414A0018 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2952 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-NB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Midland, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Roswell, NM (ROW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES AND THE GROUND SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF DURING INSTRUMENT CONDITIONS. THE ONLY EVIDENCE OF A MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WHICH WAS FOUND WAS THE GYRO FOR THE PILOT'S ATTITUDE INDICATOR WHICH HAD NO INDICATION OF ROTATION AT IMPACT. THE PREVIOUS PILOT STATED THAT HE NORMALLY PULLED THE AC CIRCUIT BREAKER AFTER LANDING, THAT THE BREAKER SUPPLIED VOLTAGE TO THE PILOT'S ATTITUDE INDICATOR, AND THAT HE TOLD THE NEW PILOT OF THIS PROCEDURE WHICH WAS NOT ON THE AIRCRAFT'S CHECKLIST. THIS WAS THE NEW PILOT'S FIRST INSTRUMENT FLIGHT IN THIS AIRCRAFT. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED IN A RESIDENTIAL AREA. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW88FA044 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X24898 