| Date: | Monday 17 August 1998 |
| Time: | 22:05 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-31-350 |
| Owner/operator: | Alliance Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N66906 |
| MSN: | 31-7405197 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 13201 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540-J2BD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Denver, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Trinidad, CO (KTAD) |
| Destination airport: | Colorado Sprngs, CO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After departure, the crew noticed a malfunction with the landing gear transition light. They attempted to recycle the landing gear, but the transition light remained illuminated. They circled the area for approximately one hour and thirty-five minutes, but all attempts to lower the gear were unsuccessful. The crew made the decision to divert to Denver International Airport where expanded emergency ground services would be available. The crew declared an emergency, and a gear-up landing was performed. Post accident examination of the aircraft by an FAA inspector revealed that the landing gear sustained a hydraulic failure which was due to a ruptured hydraulic hose located in the right wheel well. The hydraulic braided steel hose had several braids broken and the rubber hose had been punctured and/or ruptured under pressure.
Probable Cause: A hydraulic failure due to a ruptured hydraulic line, preventing the extension of the nose and right main landing gear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW98IA361 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW98IA361
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 January 2015 |
N66906 |
Key Lime Air |
0 |
10 miles West of Goodland, Kansas |
 |
sub |
Location