Accident Bell 47G N2795A, Monday 17 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 August 1998
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2795A
MSN: 471
Total airframe hrs:9413 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monette, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was intended to be a solo training flight in the recently acquired helicopter. In a telephone interview, the 9,000 hour commercial pilot [mostly single engine airplane] reported that he lost control of the helicopter while trying to takeoff. He stated that the helicopter rolled to the right upon lift off. While he was trying to correct, the aircraft continued to roll and the main rotor blades contacted the ground. Both main rotor blades fractured and the tail boom was severed. The pilot had a total of 30 hours of flight time in helicopters and about 10 hours in this model. He possessed a valid student endorsement for helicopters. Several attempts were made to obtain NTSB Form 6120.1/2, Pilot/Operator Report. As of the date of this report, Form 6120.1/2 has not been received.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control. A factor was his lack of total flight experience in helicopters.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA371
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA371

Location