Accident Cessna 185 N8482D, Sunday 16 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 August 1998
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8482D
MSN: 185-1370
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2359 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Susanville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, CA (KSVE)
Destination airport:Angwin, CA (203)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that about 300 feet into the takeoff roll on runway 29 and approximately 30 mph, he felt a strong wind gust from his left side and was unable to maintain the aircraft heading with full right rudder and right brake. The aircraft ground looped and came to rest on the runway about 120 degrees from its initial heading. The right main landing gear collapsed, and there was damage to the right wing, right stabilizer, and elevator. The winds were reported as 240 degrees at 12 knots gusting to 21 knots. A witness on the airport said that the winds were 'unpredictably gusty' at the time of the accident. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunction with the aircraft prior to takeoff, but stated that he 'could have made a more accurate estimate of [the] severity of gusts and not attempted the takeoff.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. A factor was the gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA268

Location