Accident Cessna 170 N2574V, Sunday 16 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 August 1998
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2574V
MSN: 18111
Total airframe hrs:5688 hours
Engine model:Continental C145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ogallala, NE (KOGA)
Destination airport:(1V5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the pilot approached the airport for a full stop landing, he heard the pilot of another airplane, which was landing on runway 8 report that he had a tail wind during his landing sequence. The pilot 'noticed the wind sock on the east end of the runway was standing straight out in a direction that appeared to be 180 degrees.' The pilot landed on runway 26, but reported having difficulty keeping the airplane aligned with the centerline. He said 'I didn't feel at the time I stood any chance of gaining airspeed to execute a climb.' He performed a ground loop rather then go in the lake on the west end of the runway. One witness reported that immediately after the accident they noticed that the wind was coming from the northeast. The winds at the nearest reporting station, 9 nautical miles southeast, were 180 degrees and 13 knots at 1549 and at 1655, the winds were 150 degrees and 11 knots gusting to 20 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's intentional ground loop and his inadequate compensation for the wind condition. A contributng factor was crosswinds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA360
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA360

Location