Accident Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) N233RK, Friday 4 May 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 May 1990
Time:14:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33)
Owner/operator:Red Knight Air Shows
Registration: N233RK
MSN: 273
Engine model:Rolls-Royce NENE-10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Roswell, NM (KROW) -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Roswell, NM (KROW)
Destination airport:Roswell, NM (KROW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT WAS ON PROMOTIONAL FLIGHT FOR MEDIA PERSONNEL THE DAY BEFORE 'SPECTACULAR AIR SHOW' WAS SCHEDULED TO OPEN. PAX WAS LOCAL RADIO STATION MANAGER AND NEWLY RATED PRIVATE PLT, WHO TOLD GROUND CREW HE HOPED THE PILOT WOULD DEMONSTRATE AEROBATICS. WITNESSES SAW ACFT PERFORMING AEROBATICS 7 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF. ACFT IMPACTED DESERT TERRAIN AND EXPLODED. BOTH TIP TANKS, OUTBOARD WING PANELS, AND AILERONS WERE FOUND APPROXIMATELY 1-1/4 MILE FROM MAIN IMPACT AREA. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION DISCLOSED CATASTROPHIC WING SPAR FAILURE DUE TO NEGATIVE BENDING OVERLOAD. THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF AT LEAST ONE OVER-TRAVEL UP AND ONE OVER-TRAVEL DOWN OF BOTH AILERONS. NO PRE-EXISTING OR FATIGUE CRACKS, OR EVIDENCE OF AILERON FLUTTER WAS FOUND. CAUSE: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S PERFORMANCE OF AEROBATIC MANEUVERS THAT EXCEEDED THE DESIGN STRESS LIMITS OF THE AIRCRAFT, RESULTING IN CATASTROPHIC FAILURE OF THE WING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90FA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X23123&key=1 [NTSB Identification: DEN90FA104.]
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1278245/