| Date: | Sunday 16 August 1998 |
| Time: | 16:10 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M-20F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6411Q |
| MSN: | 670490 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3323 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rockhill, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Atlanta, GA (KPDK) |
| Destination airport: | Monroe, NC (KEQY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot flew to three airports without refueling. While in cruise flight to his destination airport, the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power. He switched fuel tanks, the engine restarted, he climbed to higher altitude, and the engine quit again. A forced landing was made to a soybean field. On landing rollout, the airplane collided with an embankment. Visual examination of the fuel tanks revealed no fuel. Fuel was added to the airplane after recovery. The engine started and developed power.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate fuel management which led to fuel exhaustion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA98LA227 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA98LA227
Location