Accident Piper PA-20 N1540A, Sunday 16 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 August 1998
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1540A
MSN: 20-748
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:3546 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Vista, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno, NV (KRNO)
Destination airport:(O88)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported the wind condition as variable and gusty. On the landing rollout he was unable to maintain directional control of the aircraft. The aircraft came to rest inverted after standing vertically on its nose.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to adequately compensate for the existing wind condition and maintain directional control on rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA266

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 July 1994 N1540A Private 0 Easton, WA sub

Location