| Date: | Saturday 15 August 1998 |
| Time: | 17:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 175 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8512X |
| MSN: | 17557112 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1999 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental GO300-E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Missoula, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kalispell, MT (S27) |
| Destination airport: | Caldwell, ID (KEUL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While in cruise flight, the pilot smelled smoke and noticed a loss of oil pressure. He therefore found an open field in which he could make an emergency landing. After arriving over the field, the engine stopped running and the pilot made a forced landing. During the landing roll, the aircraft's nose gear was torn off when it hit a small pine tree. After the gear was torn off, the aircraft nosed over. A post-accident inspection of the engine revealed that the number three connecting rod had failed and passed through the crankcase. It was also noted that the oil filler tube was missing, and no oil was found in the crankcase.
Probable Cause: A complete loss of crankcase oil due to a missing oil filler tube followed by the failure of a connecting rod. Factors include encountering a small pine tree during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA98LA166 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA98LA166
Location