| Date: | Saturday 15 August 1998 |
| Time: | 16:21 LT |
| Type: | Rihn DR-107 One Design |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N207TW |
| MSN: | 0343 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1E6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stanton, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KSYN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said he was conducting touch and go landings in the amateur built airplane. He said that on the fourth or fifth landing he attempted a wheel landing, the airplane bounced and he aborted the landing attempt. During the climb the airplane experienced an increasing vibration. The pilot said he then initiated a forced landing to a crop field adjacent to the airport. During the rollout the airplane nosed over. Subsequent to the accident an examination revealed that the propeller sustained damage during the previous bounced landing.
Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudging recovery from a bounced landing. Factors were the partial failure of the propeller and a crop field.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI98LA316 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI98LA316
Location