Accident Aeronca 7BCM N83803, Saturday 15 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 August 1998
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7BCM
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N83803
MSN: 2481
Total airframe hrs:3947 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vancouver, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Yelm, WA (WA7)
Destination airport:Vancouver, WA (59S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the aircraft encountered uneven terrain and the pilot's feet moved to a position where his heels inadvertently applied excessive braking. Because he did not correctly reposition his feet on the rudder/brake assembly, the aircraft subsequently nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilots inadequate remedial action, while attempting to recover from an inadvertent activation of the brakes, during the landing-roll. Factors include the inadvertent brake activation and the rough/uneven runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA165

Location