Accident Cessna 305 N8WP, Saturday 15 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 August 1998
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8WP
MSN: 23521
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:4145 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lantana, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KLNA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot completed an extensive preflight inspection of the airplane that included draining both fuel sumps; there was no sediment or water found in the fuel. After the preflight inspection, the pilot taxied the airplane to the run-up area adjacent to runway 15. The pilot reported that the 'pre-departure run-up' was normal, and that the power application for the takeoff was also normal. As the airplane climbed through 400 feet, the pilot recalled that the engine hesitated and lost power. As the pilot attempted to restore full engine power, by adjusting the throttle, the engine backfired. The pilot elected to attempt a forced landing on the remaining runway. The airplane touched on the runway, and rolled off the departure end of runway 15 into a grassy area. The pilot reported that the airplane nosed over as it stopped in the rough grassy area. During the subsequent examination of the airplane, both fuel tanks were drained of remaining fuel. During this phase of the recovery and examination, several ounces of water were also recovered from the left fuel tank. Examination of the airframe and sub-systems failed to disclose a mechanical problem.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection of the fuel system that resulted in the loss of engine power due to water contamination. A factor was the rough terrain on the departure end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA113

Location