Accident Cessna 180 N9115C, Saturday 15 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 August 1998
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9115C
MSN: 31214
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:2786 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anaconda, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(3U3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While attempting to land with a tailwind, the pilot experienced an inadvertent loss of directional control. Due to the pilot's inadequate remedial action, the aircraft departed the right side of the runway and subsequently ground-looped.

Probable Cause: A ground-loop resulting from the pilot's inadequate remedial action while attempting to correct for an inadvertent loss of directional control during the landing roll. Factors include the loss of directional control and attempting to land with a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA167

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 May 1995 N9115C Private 0 Phillipsburg, MT sub
23 February 2007 N9115C Western Alaska Sport Fishing Inc. 0 Bellingham, Washington sub

Location