Accident Bell 206B II N70711, Friday 14 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 August 1998
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B II
Owner/operator:Alaska State Troopers
Registration: N70711
MSN: 1331
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:14159 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chickaloon, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Willow, AK (UUO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial helicopter pilot said that he had completed a normal, westerly approach, and subsequent landing atop a 4,000 feet msl mountain. The pilot stated that as he reduced the throttle to the flight idle position, in preparation for engine shut down, a severe airframe vibration occurred. A postaccident inspection revealed that the helicopter's main rotor transmission had been torn from the lower isolation mount assembly, and the helicopter's transmission deck sustained substantial damage. The main rotor drag pin assembly, main rotor driveshaft, forward coupling assembly, and associated fasteners, were sent to the NTSB Materials Laboratory for inspection. The inspection discovered no evidence of a progressive fracture mechanism, and all fracture faces displayed features typical of overstress separation. The main rotor transmission isolation mount was retained by the NTSB, and sent to the manufacture for evaluation, and testing. An FAA airframe certification engineer attended the evaluation process, and reported that the isolation mount operated slightly below acceptable stiffness limits. He added that since the isolation mount sustained damage during the accident, an accurate stiffness value was unattainable.

Probable Cause: A fracture of the main rotor drag pin assembly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98TA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98TA125

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 January 1982 N203AL Air Logistics 0 Centerville, AL sub

Location