Accident Hiller UH-12E N88782, Friday 14 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 August 1998
Time:11:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Central States Helicopter
Registration: N88782
MSN: 1734
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:6232 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shelton, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a total loss of engine power while maneuvering during agricultural spraying. The aircraft impacted terrain during a forced landing. Examination of the engine by a Federal Aviation Administration Inspector showed the engine to rotate and to have compression in all cylinders. Electrical continuity was established from the magnetos and through the harness. There was no fuel found in the fuel line connecting the fuel tank to the engine driven pump. The engine driven and electric fuel pumps rotated and were then disassembled but damage was found on the impeller of the fuel pumps. The carburetor bowls contained 1/3 fuel. Approximately three gallons of fuel was drained from the helicopter fuel tank with no external leakage visually present. The fuel tank port is located at the forward end of the fuel tank. The Hiller UH-12E Flight Manual states, 'Operating with fuel indicator in the yellow arc during sideward or rearward flight may result in loss of power'. The yellow arc indicates a fuel range from 0 to 2.9 gallons, 0 to 11 liters, 0-17 lbs. of fuel. The Hiller UH-12E Flight Manual Supplement states, 'Consideration should be given to hoisting loads off the ground vertically as pulling or dragging loads off in other than a vertical direction can cause the helicopter to exceed the certified normal flight body-angle and unusable fuel envelope'.

Probable Cause: The pilot mismanaged the fuel which led to fuel starvation and subsequent loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA312
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA312

Location