| Date: | Thursday 13 August 1998 |
| Time: | 20:25 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-44-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Flight Safety International |
| Registration: | N144JR |
| MSN: | 7995125 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10126 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-E1A6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vero Beach, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KVRB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The CFI stated he had taken positive control of the aircraft flight controls on landing rollout from the rated student pilot. He advanced the throttles to initiate a touch-and-go takeoff. The rated student pilot raised the landing gear control lever to the up position without his knowledge. The CFI reached down to retract the flaps when the nose pitched down and the airplane collided with the terrain.
Probable Cause: The student's improper retraction of the landing gear and the instructor's inadequate supervision.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA98LA225 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA98LA225