Accident Cessna 170B N8181A, Thursday 13 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 August 1998
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8181A
MSN: 25033
Total airframe hrs:4601 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arctic Village, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was attempting a southwesterly departure from a 2,000 feet long lake, in a float equipped airplane. He reported that about midway in the takeoff run, he reduced the flap setting from 20 to 10 degrees. He said that as the airplane became airborne and passed over the departure end of the lake, a sudden wind shift caused the airplane to lose altitude. He said that as the airplane continued to lose altitude, the right wing and right float collided with brush covered tundra, and sustained substantial damage. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane. The pilot reported that wind conditions at the time of the accident were about 240 degrees at 15 knots with peak gusts to 20 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. Factors associated with the accident were variable, and gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA121

Location