Accident Grumman American AA-5B Tiger N74827, Thursday 13 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 August 1998
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Sky Rangers Of Detroit, Inc.
Registration: N74827
MSN: AA5B-0373
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5475 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Decatur, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KDCR)
Destination airport:Port Huron, MI (KPHN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported the airplane lifted off about 1/2 way down the airstrip at 65 knots with 10 degrees of flaps. He reported he attempted to keep the airplane close to the ground to gain airspeed because it felt a 'little mushy.' The pilot removed the flaps hoping to pick up airspeed, but 'things just got worse.' The airplane struck a runway marker along the right side of the runway. It then bounced on the airstrip, crossed over a road, and came to rest in a soybean field.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the takeoff and his premature raising of the flaps which resulted in the stall/mush condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA311
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA311

Location