| Date: | Thursday 13 August 1998 |
| Time: | 11:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T337E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N78SC |
| MSN: | 33701235 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3000 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hillsboro, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KHIO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While attempting a touch-an-go landing, the pilot's seat locking pin disengaged, allowing the seat to slide to its full aft position. As the pilot tried to get his seat forward while holding onto the control yoke, the aircraft rolled to the left and impacted the terrain. During the investigation it was determined that AD 87-20-03 R2 (seat track visual inspection) had been signed off as complied with on 12/18/97, as part of the last annual inspection. The seat track and locking pin were also inspected by the FAA Airworthiness Inspector who responded to the accident, with no discrepancies found.
Probable Cause: The disengagement of the pilot seat forward and aft movement locking pin, followed by the pilot's seat sliding to the rear of the seat track.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA98LA162 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA98LA162
Location