Accident Van's RV-6 N26CH, Wednesday 12 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 August 1998
Time:17:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N26CH
MSN: 20515
Total airframe hrs:726 hours
Engine model:Ken Hatfield O-340-A1AKH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roseburg, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roseburg, OR
Destination airport:Medford, OR (KMFR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that engine start, taxi, pretakeoff run-up, and takeoff were uneventful. During a left climbing turn at 450 feet above ground level, a total loss of engine power occurred. He checked the magnetos and auxiliary fuel pump on, then performed a forced landing onto grass adjacent to the airport runway. During the forced landing the airplane touched down hard. The best available data indicated the pilot had adequate fuel for the flight, that carburetor ice was not a hazard at the time, and that the airplane had been inspected and maintained appropriately. The experimental-category airplane was powered by a Ken Hatfield Enterprises O-340-A1AKH, a carbureted reciprocating engine rated at 170 horsepower. No mechanical basis for the power loss was determined or reported.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA163

Location