| Date: | Wednesday 12 August 1998 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N77017 |
| MSN: | 11463 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3490 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Battleground, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Troutdale, OR (KTTD) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot, a certificated flight instructor who operated a mountain/back country flight instruction service, was landing on a 2,100-foot-long dry grass runway. She stated she landed into the wind, which was less than 5 knots. She touched down in a normal, full-stall, three point landing, and that when the main wheels touched down, the airplane nosed over despite her efforts to hold the tail down. She also stated that the aircraft's right brake, a retrofitted Cleveland model 30-63, was locked at touchdown. Aircraft maintenance records indicated that the right brake master cylinder had been removed and replaced for maintenance two months before the accident, and that the right brake had been bled and checked three times since that work was performed. An FAA inspector who checked the right brake at the accident site reported he found the right brake to be functional and that the right main wheel rolled properly on its axle.
Probable Cause: Nose Over for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA98LA168 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA98LA168
Location