| Date: | Wednesday 12 August 1998 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185F |
| Owner/operator: | Southern Natural Gas Company |
| Registration: | N4810 |
| MSN: | 18504438 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5206 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Venice, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Lacombe, LA (3LA2) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot lost control of the amphibian airplane during a 'high speed step-taxi' after landing. The pilot noticed a swell left by a boat that had departed the landing area and elected to approach the swell at a 45 degree angle. As the airplane crossed the swell, the pilot felt the right float 'dig in.' In an effort to prevent the floats from sinking further, the pilot pulled full aft on the yoke and applied full power. The airplane nosed over inverted and began to sink.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during high speed step-taxi. A factor was the swell left by the boat.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW99LA028 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW99LA028
Location