| Date: | Tuesday 11 August 1998 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 120 |
| Owner/operator: | Sabris Aviation |
| Registration: | N76884 |
| MSN: | 11318 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-84 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Benton, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wichita, KS (3KM) |
| Destination airport: | (1K1) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during a soft field landing the airplane contacted a bump in the terrain at which time he felt the airplane rise up. He stated he applied aft elevator control and used the rudder to maintain directional control. He continued to report he inadvertently applied the brakes while attempting to maintain rudder control. When the airplane came to a stop, the tail lifted and the airplane nosed over.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadvertant excessive use of the toe brakes during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI98LA325 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI98LA325
Location