Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna T337G N8CX, Sunday 9 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 August 1998
Time:14:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T337G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8CX
MSN: P3370079
Total airframe hrs:3126 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Windsor Twnship, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portland, ME (KPWM)
Destination airport:Lancaster, PA (KLNS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was north of Lancaster at an altitude of 8,500 feet, when he requested an IFR clearance to descend below the cloud cover. Once the clearance was received for the descent, he extended the landing gear. While descending through 4,000 feet, the front engine lost power, and within 30 seconds, the rear engine lost power. He recalled that he saw 100 pounds of fuel indicating on both fuel gauges. He stated that he did not raise the landing gear, and because neither of his engines had unfeathering devices, he did not feather either engine. The pilot stated that the controller vectored him to an airport 6 miles away, but when he realized that he was unable to reach it, he executed a forced landing into a cornfield. He further stated that about 10 feet above the field, the right wing dropped, and the airplane impacted the ground in a right wing down, nose down attitude. Examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration Inspector did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions. The Inspector reported that approximately 2 gallons of fuel were drained from the wreckage. The Pilot's Operating Handbook recovered from the airplane indicated that the total fuel tank capacity was 125 gallons, which included 2 unusable gallons.

Probable Cause: The pilot's mismanagement of the fuel which led to fuel exhaustion and subsequent loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98LA091

Location