Accident Eipper Quicksilver MX II Sport N4562G, Saturday 8 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 August 1998
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Eipper Quicksilver MX II Sport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4562G
MSN: 635
Total airframe hrs:12 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glenn Heights, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after takeoff, about 1 mile from the airstrip the Rotax engine began to run rough. He immediately turned back toward the airstrip. About 1/2 mile from the airstrip, the engine lost power, and the pilot maneuvered the aircraft into a field. During the landing, the vertical main spars (wing support tubes) were structurally damaged. After the accident, the pilot stated that he believed that the engine problem was precipitated by his not replacing the carburetor jets. He stated that the installed jets were more suitable for 'higher' altitude operations. The aircraft had recently been transported from Colorado.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power as the result of the owner/pilot's failure to install and adjust the proper carburetor jets. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA355
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA355

Location