Accident Bell 212 N291B, Saturday 8 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 August 1998
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:BLM, U.S. Dept Of Interior
Registration: N291B
MSN: 30842
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:11806 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6T-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Juntura, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Burns, OR (KBNO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot-in-command (PIC) had just maneuvered the Bell 212 helicopter into a 100 foot hover above a small reservoir to fill a 'Bambi' bucket for fire-fighting operations. The rotorcraft began to settle. The PIC, perceiving that he had encountered rotor vortex conditions, slipped the helicopter to the right with the bucket still in the reservoir. This, in turn, increased the angle of the long line from the vertical or zero degree reference. Immediately thereafter, the PIC noted a loss of power in the #1 engine. He then executed a single-engine autorotation, during which a rotor blade impacted a dead tree. Post-crash examination revealed that the long line had pulled aft and left from its vertical reference into the airframe structure (the 7:30 position of the hell hole in the belly of the helicopter) resulting in 1) the separation of one of the #1 engine push/pull rods, and 2) the deformation of engine control rods associated with the #1 engine flight idle stop (solenoid) which then sheared. The shearing of the flight idle stop resulted in a restriction/cessation of fuel flow to the #1 engine fuel control unit, and subsequent engine shutdown.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain proper clearance between the long line cable and hell hole structure resulting in airframe contact and binding of the cable. This resulted in separation/disabling of the fuel control solenoid and a subsequent restriction/cessation of fuel flow to the #1 engine. Contributing factors were separation of the #1 engine push/pull rod and a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98GA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98GA159

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 June 2004 C-GFDV Campbell Helicopters 0 Eliquk Lake (52 57N 125 25W) 30 NM N of Anahim Lake Airport unk

Location