| Date: | Saturday 8 August 1998 |
| Time: | 15:20 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-6 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N245DF |
| MSN: | 23315 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 73 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bainbridge, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mobile, AL (KMOB) |
| Destination airport: | Hernando County, FL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, while in cruise flight he noticed a vibration in the airplane. He stated he checked his instruments and elected to continue onto his destination. About five minutes later, he stated that oil began leaking from the front of the engine and blowing back onto his windshield, obscuring his forward vision. The airplane was damaged during the emergency landing. Examination of the wooden propeller assembly disclosed that the bolts were not properly torqued. Additionally, it was found that the crankshaft had not been modified in accordance with the manufacturers service instructions.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly modify the crankshaft per the manufacturers service instructions for installation of a fixed pitch propeller and to apply proper torque values to the propellers mounting bolts.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL98LA108 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL98LA108