Accident Mooney M20J N5632H, Friday 21 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 April 2000
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5632H
MSN: 24-1368
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:4310 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Norton, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nashville, TN (BNA)
Destination airport:Roanoke, VA (ROA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to departure the pilot received a weather briefing, which included flight advisories for icing along his intended route of flight. The airplane was in cruise flight at 9,000 feet when the pilot reported he was 'riding in the tops of the clouds.' The pilot requested and was cleared to climb to 11,000 feet. The airplane leveled off at 9,400 feet; then began another climb, and reached a maximum altitude of 9,700 feet. Shortly thereafter, the airplane entered a steep vertical descent, and radar contact was lost. The airplane came to rest at an elevation of about 3,600 feet, in uneven, wooded terrain. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any evidence of a mechanical failure of the airframe or engine. Satellite data obtained for the flight indicated the potential for icing in the area of the airplane's last radar return. The airplane was not approved for flight into known icing conditions. An airplane weight and balance calculation revealed that the airplane's weight was about 2,945 pounds, and the center of gravity (CG) was about 142.88 inches, at the time of the accident. According to the pilot operating handbook, the maximum certificated gross weight for the airplane was 2,740 pounds. Additionally, the CG range at the maximum certificated gross weight was about 128 to 138 inches.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper weather evaluation, which resulted in a loss of aircraft control. Factors in this accident were icing conditions, and aircraft loading which exceed the airplane's weight and balance limitations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00FA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20892&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 January 1987 N5632H Private 0 Kalamazoo, MI sub