| Date: | Friday 7 August 1998 |
| Time: | 13:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9968A |
| MSN: | 19328 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1950 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1329 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-145-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pell City, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot reported that he was completing his third supervised solo flight that consisted of several landings. On the last landing, the airplane touched down about 1000 feet from the approach end of the runway. The student pilot reported that after he made a three point touch down, the airplane bounced, and weather vaned into the crosswind. As the airplane touched down again the right main landing gear collapsed. According to an eyewitness, the airplane was still in the proper crab position when the right main gear failed. The eyewitness also stated that after the right main landing gear collapsed, the right wing hit the runway and 'ground looped the aircraft'. At the time of the accident, no mechanical problems with the airplane were reported by the student pilot. Examination of the right landing gear box assembly failed to disclose structural deformation other than overload.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of the flight controls during a crosswind landing and the improper recovery from a bounce resulted in the collapse of the right main landing gear. A factor was the right crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL98LA106 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL98LA106
Location