| Date: | Friday 7 August 1998 |
| Time: | 12:29 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-3B7 |
| Owner/operator: | US Airways |
| Registration: | N515AU |
| MSN: | 23701/1464 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 37397 hours |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 132 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Mcconnellsburg, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Philadelphia, PA (PHL |
| Destination airport: | Las Vegas, NV (KLAS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Boeing 737 began an uncommanded roll during its climb, just prior to passing through 29,700 feet. The roll angle was most acute about 29,800 feet, when roll reversal began. The captain recovered the airplane, and diverted to a nearby airport without further incident. The weather, both prior to, and after the event, included clear conditions and a smooth ride. Radar analysis revealed that a DC-10, about 10 nautical miles ahead, had climbed through the same area, but 600 feet higher, approximately 1 minute and 11 seconds earlier.
Probable Cause: A high altitude encounter with wake vortices.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC98IA165 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC98IA165
Location