Fuel exhaustion Accident Mooney M20A N8385E, Friday 7 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 August 1998
Time:12:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8385E
MSN: 1563
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:1811 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marathon, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warner Robbins, GA
Destination airport:(KMTH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on a short final approach, the engine quit. When the runway could not be reached, a forced landing was made into a shallow bay adjacent to the flight path, to avoid obstacles,. Following the accident, the engine was disassembled and examined. During the examination, the fuel pump diaphragm was found perforated, which would allow fuel to be dumped overboard, during flight. An examination of the maintenance records indicated that the fuel pump was not inspected nor repaired during the last engine overhaul. The pilot indicated in his report of the accident that he and his passenger had smelled fuel at one point during the cross country flight. Since the odor did not persist, the flight was continued.

Probable Cause: The inadequate inspection of the fuel pump during the last engine overhaul, that subsequently resulted in a worn diaphragm, fuel venting overboard, and loss of engine power from fuel exhaustion during a critical phase of flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA105

Location