| Date: | Friday 7 August 1998 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206F |
| Owner/operator: | Stanley Air Taxi, Inc. |
| Registration: | N7494Q |
| MSN: | U20602224 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7595 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F(9) |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stanley, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (2U7) |
| Destination airport: | Indian Creek, ID (S81) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot-in-command reported that 'I had tried to take off with no flaps, thinking I had them down.' The aircraft never became fully airborne, passed through a perimeter fence and then collided with sagebrush during which the nose landing gear collapsed. Post crash examination of the aircraft revealed the flaps in the retracted position. The density altitude at the 4,300 foot long, turf airstrip was 7,325 feet.
Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's not lowering flaps prior to takeoff and overload of the nose landing gear. Contributing factors were high density altitude conditions and high brush.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA98LA157 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA98LA157
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 September 1997 |
N7494Q |
Stanley Air Taxi, Inc. |
0 |
Near Stanley Airport, Stanley, Idaho |
 |
sub |
Location