| Date: | Thursday 6 August 1998 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft D95A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N924JL |
| MSN: | TD-670 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4100 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-B1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Albuquerque, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Santa Rosa, NM (Q58) |
| Destination airport: | (KAEG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was landing on runway 22, and during landing roll, the airplane pitched forward and to the right. According to the pilot's statement in the NTSB Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report; 'On rollout, as aircraft started slowing down, I noticed the nose start to drop and the next thing I realized was the nose continued down, and then we were sliding along the runway with all the gear collapsed.' He said that the airplane exited the runway to the right and came to rest facing the opposite direction. Post-accident examination of the landing gear system revealed no mechanical anomalies which would have precluded normal operation. The right main inner gear door exhibited crushing and inward deformation. A representative from Beechcraft stated that when the landing gear is down and locked, the inner gear doors are up and locked (flush with the bottom of the airplane). He further stated that the landing gear handle and the flap handle in this airplane are reverse from the majority of general aviation aircraft. The pilot reported that he purchased the airplane on July 30, 1998, 7 days before the accident. He further indicated in the NTSB Report that he had a total of 15 hours of flight experience in the make & model aircraft.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent raising of the landing gear during landing rollout
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW98LA375 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW98LA375
Location