Accident Beechcraft B36TC N4BA, Wednesday 5 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 August 1998
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B36TC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4BA
MSN: EA-356
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pinedale, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPNA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he flew a 'traffic pattern' for a landing and when he turned final, another airplane taxied onto the active runway in front of him. He aborted the landing and flew a '360 degree track' for another landing attempt. The pilot said that on his second landing attempt, he forgot to put the landing gear down and he subsequently landed with the wheels up.

Probable Cause: The pilot not following his Pilot Operating checklist procedures. A factor was the aborted landing which interfered with the pilot's normal traffic pattern habit.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA374
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA374

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 April 2010 N4BA Poelking Air Llc 2 near Dayton-Wright Brothers Airport, OH w/o

Location