Accident Curtiss Hawk III , Tuesday 26 October 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 October 1937
Time:
Type:Curtiss Hawk III
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 5th Aviation Group
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a transfer flight, the pilot (identity unclear) became disoriented in adverse meteorological conditions. He put his plane down at an unclear place and survived, yet his plane was irreparably damaged in the crash-landing.

Sources:

https://mp.weixin.qq.com/s/R_Ze7-kDzLYTNnX4I8Z7HA