This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 19 September 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Nakajima Ki-4? |
| Owner/operator: | Imperial Japanese Army Air Service |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Taiyuan, Shanxi Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Unidentified Japanese light bomber (possibly converted Nakajima Ki-4). Shot down by Chinese fighters defending Taiyuan.
Crew: Torazo Tabe, Takenori Watanabe (both KIA)
Sources:
https://mp.weixin.qq.com/s/R_Ze7-kDzLYTNnX4I8Z7HA 