This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 September 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Nakajima Ki-4? |
| Owner/operator: | Imperial Japanese Army Air Service |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Taiyuan, Shanxi Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Unidentified Japanese reconnaissance plane (perhaps Nakajima Ki-4). Shot down by Chinese fighter piloted by Yanjun LEI, who defended Taiyuan.
Crew: Manabu Iwahashi, Saburo Fujino, both KIA
Sources:
https://mp.weixin.qq.com/s/R_Ze7-kDzLYTNnX4I8Z7HA 