Accident Curtiss A-12 Shrike , Monday 20 September 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 September 1937
Time:
Type:Curtiss A-12 Shrike
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Guangling County, Datong, Shanxi Province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While straffing ground targets, the Shrike was hit by Japanese anti-aircraft weaponry. Emergency landing was performed on a river bank in the southwest of Guangliang. The plane was destroyed when it rolled over and caught fire upon landing.

Pilot: Guanghua FAN
Gunner: Gui YE (KIA)

Sources:

https://mp.weixin.qq.com/s/R_Ze7-kDzLYTNnX4I8Z7HA