| Date: | Tuesday 4 August 1998 |
| Time: | 14:40 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7ECA |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8335V |
| MSN: | 474 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Van Nuys, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KVNY) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A pilot witness to the accident stated that the aircraft made a normal approach and appeared to be compensating for the left crosswind by lowering the left wing into the wind. The airplane touched down on the left main, and then the right main was lowered to the runway, followed by the tail wheel. After the tail wheel touched down the left wing rose and the airplane turned left. The left wing dropped, rose again, and then the airplane turned to the right and ground looped on the runway. During this process the right main landing gear collapsed. The aircraft was inspected and no discrepancies were noted.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing crosswind condition and failure to maintain directional control that subsequently lead to a ground loop/swerve.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX98LA257 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX98LA257