| Date: | Monday 3 August 1998 |
| Time: | 13:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4596T |
| MSN: | 28R-7235103 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3134 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | W. Frankfort, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lafayette, IN (KLAF) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While at cruise altitude the airplane began to lose power after the pilot had adjusted the mixture control. The pilot said he attempted numerous throttle, mixture and fuel tank settings to regain power. The airplane began losing altitude and the pilot said he decided upon a forced landing. While making a turn toward the field of choice, the airplane's auto-extend landing gear extended. The airplane began a more rapid sink rate and the pilot had to select another field. The airplane's left main landing gear struck a power line. The airplane landed in a left yaw attitude without its left main landing gear attached to the airframe. The airplane's auto-extend landing gear is designed to extend the landing gear when the airplane's airspeed goes below 105-MPH. This sytem can be over-ridden by using a switch in the airplane's cockpit. The on-scene investigation revealed the fuel mixture control's mechanical linkage had separated from the flexible cable attached to the mixture control's lever. The fuel servo's mechanical mixture control stop for the mixture lever did not have wear marks at the full rich position.
Probable Cause: The failure of the fuel mixture control linkage, and inadequate inspections by maintenance personnel.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI98LA298 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI98LA298