| Date: | Saturday 1 August 1998 |
| Time: | 20:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-20 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N127X |
| MSN: | 20-860 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2850 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Andover, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KS20) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that at an altitude of 60 to 70 feet above the ground a sudden loss of power occurred followed by a 'rapid descent' into a line of trees at the north end of the runway. The right wing of the airplane contacted a large cedar tree at a height of about 15 to 18 feet above the ground. Post accident inspection of the airplane failed to reveal any reason for the loss of power.
Probable Cause: a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor associated with the accident were the trees which the airplane contacted and the low altitude at which the loss of power occurred.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI98LA294 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI98LA294
Location