Accident Cessna 180 N111WF, Saturday 1 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 August 1998
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Fletcher Aviation Inc.
Registration: N111WF
MSN: 22912
Total airframe hrs:40 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Green Bay, WI (KGRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain clearance from the other airplane while taxiing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA297
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA297

Location