Accident American Aviation AA-1A Trainer N9415L, Friday 31 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 July 1998
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation AA-1A Trainer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9415L
MSN: AA1A-0215
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Lycoming AA-1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Point Of Woods, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Islip, NY (KISP)
Destination airport:Farmingdale, NY (FRG
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was demonstrating an engine failure and forced landing to his passenger. At 800 feet above ground level, the pilot applied power to recover and the engine responded by running extremely rough with popping and coughing noises accompanied by vibration. Application of carburetor heat and use of the fuel boost pump aggravated the situation. With smoke entering the cabin, the pilot performed a forced landing to a beach, where the airplane nosed over during touchdown. Examination of the wreckage revealed fire damage in the area of the carburetor air intake box. The airplane's fuel lines were intact and no evidence of fuel leaks were observed. Disassembly of the carburetor revealed an incorrect venturi, part number 46-F12, was installed in the carburetor. The correct venturi part number was 46-F11. Review of the airplane's maintenance records revealed a two piece venturi was removed from the carburetor and a one piece venturi was installed about 50 hours prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: Improper maintenance which resulted in the installation of an incorrect venturi and the subsequent loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA159

Location